Failure to Stop for a Blue Light in SC
[…] Failure to Stop for a Blue Light in SC

According to SC Code § 56-5-750(A):

“In the absence of mitigating circumstances, it is unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road, street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. An attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law enforcement vehicle when signaled by a siren or flashing light is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. Failure to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other road conditions are such that it would be reasonable for a driver to hear or see the signals from the law enforcement vehicle.”

If you notice flashing blue lights and/or sirens from a law enforcement vehicle behind you, you are required by South Carolina law to stop. If you increase your speed after the police lights have been turned on, this act is also considered a violation of this law.