South Carolina’s Three (and Two) Strikes Law
[…] • Taking of a hostage by an inmate,
  • Gathering information for or giving certain information to an enemy during wartime,
  • Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death,
  • Removing or damaging airport equipment where death results,
  • Interfering with traffic control devices when death results,
  • Obstruction of a railroad where death results,
  • Accessory or attempt for any charges listed as a “most serious” offense, or
  • Any federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a “most serious” offense.

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-50 (1976), offenses that “have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense” will only count as one offense, “notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses:”

SECTION 17-25-50. Considering closely connected offenses as one offense.